Privacy Policy

Good information privacy practices are an everyday part of the way Australian Country Spinners Pty Ltd (“ACS”) runs its business.  We have developed a privacy culture within the company by promoting sound privacy policies and properly training employees with regard to the handling of personal information.

ACS adheres to the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended ("the Act").  These Principles regulate the way in which private sector organizations like ACS can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

1. Collection

1.1 Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. 

1.2 The personal information collected is necessary to provide you with our goods and services.

2. Use and Disclosure

2.1 We collect personal information from you in order to provide you with our goods and services, to provide you with advertising and promotional materials (if you choose to receive them), to facilitate our internal business operations including fulfillment by us of any legal requirements and to manage and improve our customer relationships.

2.2 We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential.  We will not disclose your personal information outside the company unless:

2.2.1 You consent; or

2.2.2 It is required in the course of providing goods and services to you; or

2.2.3 It is for external administrative purposes and on a strict confidential basis; or

2.2.4 We are required to do so by law.

2.3 We do not disclose your personal information (including your e-mail address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

3. Data Quality

3.1 The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. 

3.2 We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

3.3 We ask that you contact us at any time to update or change your personal information if you become aware that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated.

4. Data Security

4.1 We have in place a number of security safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure:

4.1.1 All electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus protection procedures;

4.1.2 Sensitive personal information is only accessible by designated staff bound by duties of confidentiality;

4.1.3 Internal and external security is employed;

4.1.4 All staff receive regular training regarding ACS's Privacy Policy and information handling practices; and

4.1.5 An internal data security audit is conducted every six months to assess the strengths and weaknesses of ACS's information handling practices.

4.2 When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems.  This usually occurs seven years after the completion of our business relationship.

5. Openness

5.1 Our information handling practices are outlined in this policy statement, which is available on request. 

5.2 Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of what personal information we hold for what purpose, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

5.3 Our Online Privacy Statement regarding access to our website and internet use is available from our website at www.auspinners.com.au.

6. Access and Correction

6.1 You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time.  We may charge you a fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying, which will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

6.2 We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example where ‘the Act’ allows us to do so.

6.3 Where you establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

6.4 If there is disagreement as to whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date,
we will take reasonable steps to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date upon your request.

6.5 We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.

7. Identifiers

We do not adopt an identifier that has been assigned to you by a Commonwealth Government Agency (e.g. your tax file number) as a means of identifying you.

8. Anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity to interact anonymously with us whenever it is practicable to do so, for example where you inquire about the types of goods and services we offer.

9. Transborder Data Flows

We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient overseas unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you.

10. Sensitive Information

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless you consent, where it is allowed by law or in circumstances where it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you.

If you have any queries or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please write in the first instance to the Chief Executive Officer Australian Country Spinners (Pty) Ltd, PO Box 7276, Melbourne, Victoria 3004.

If you believe that our privacy standards do not meet the level set by the 10 National Privacy Principles in “the Act” or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please write in the first instance to the Chief Executive Officer, Australian Country Spinners (Pty) Ltd, PO Box 7276, Melbourne, Victoria 3004.

If you would like further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.